United States v. Northington
[…] Defense counsel also advised that defense expert reports would not be available for at least another month.

We will treat this "request" as a motion for mental health discovery.

The parties agreed that the Court would select a psychiatrist to conduct a competency evaluation of Defendant. On July 3, 2012, an Order was entered appointing Dr. Pogos H. Voskanian to conduct the evaluation and to submit a report to the Court. (ECF No. 542.)

II. DISCUSSION

The Federal Death Penalty Act ("FDPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3591, et seq., prohibits the carrying out of the death sentence on a person who is intellectually disabled. 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c) ("A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded.").