United States v. Noel
[…] In its forfeiture brief filed after the trial, the government asserted that it was entitled to forfeiture of seized funds and a money judgment totaling $363,382.30 because this represented "[t]he total amount of proceeds obtained by the defendant from trafficking controlled substances." (DE 118, Br. at 2.) The government asserted that the "seized funds should be forfeited as proceeds of the unlawful activity for which the Defendant was convicted." (DE 118, Br. at 3.)

Thus, the government is pursuing forfeiture under 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) which, as discussed, requires a defendant convicted of a felony drug crime to forfeit to the government, "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation." The government argued that, under Section 853(a)(1), Noel was required to forfeit the proceeds of not only the conspiracy for which he was convicted - the conspiracy involving Williams' crew and Dr. Smithers - but also the proceeds of other acts by Noel, which were proved at trial.