United States v. Noble
[…] Fed R. Evid. 412, Advisory Comm. Notes (1994). In a criminal case, the court may admit:

(A) evidence of specific instances of a victim's sexual behavior, if offered to prove that someone other than the defendant was the source of semen, injury, or other physical evidence;

(B) evidence of specific instances of a victim's sexual behavior with respect to the person accused of the sexual misconduct, if offered by the defendant to prove consent or if offered by the prosecutor; and

(C) evidence whose exclusion would violate the defendant's constitutional rights.
Fed. R. Evid. 412(b)(1).

B. § 3509

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(3) specifies that on "motion by any person the court may issue an order protecting a child" from having information regarding their identity exposed "if the court determines that there is a significant possibility that such disclosure would be detrimental to the child." Courts in this district, as well as those outside the district, have granted § 3509(d)(3) protection in cases involving alleged sex trafficking crimes. See United States v. Gardner, Case No. 16-20135, 2016 WL 5404207, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 28, 2016) (Drain, J.) (citing United States v.