United States v. Nicoson
[…] In support of this contention, the government introduced into evidence (1) a CD containing chat logs, image files, and video files obtained from the defendant's computer; (2) a copy of certain relevant portions of the defendant's chat history from a peer-to-peer file-sharing program called GigaTribe that he had installed on his computer; and (3) a printout of a portion of the defendant's stored chats from his Yahoo! account. The government also presented the testimony of FBI Special Agent Shannon McDaniel, who was primarily responsible for the investigation of the defendant.

Section 2251(a) prohibits the sexual exploitation of children and provides, in relevant part, that:

Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). The term "sexually explicit conduct" includes, among other things, "lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A)(v).