United States v. Nicholson
[…] Pursuant to Administrative Order No. 00-AO-060, Judge Borman referred the motions to Chief Judge Rosen. Dkt. # 413.

Other Defendants in this case were also included in that indictment, but only the Defendants named here challenged the jury procedures involved in the case. --------

II. DISCUSSION

Both the Jury Selection and Services Act of 1968 and the U.S. Constitution provide criminal defendants with a right to have a petit jury that is selected from a fair cross section of the community in the location where the court sits. 28 U.S.C. § 1861 ("It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes."); Castaneda v. Partida, 430 U.S. 482 (1977); Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522 (1975). Challenges based on these principles, however, are not without procedural limits.