United States v. New Jersey
[…] Simply put, Section VI.A of the Directive does not expressly thwart the enforcement of federal civil immigration law. As such, the Court cannot find that Section VI.A is conflict-preempted by the objectives of the INA.

The United States has not challenged the validity of § II.B.4 of the Directive.

ii. Express Preemption

Next, the United States contends that Section II.B.5 of the Immigrant Trust Directive is expressly preempted by 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a), which provides that a "[s]tate . . . or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal immigration officials] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual." More specifically, in that context, the United States argues that the phrase "information regarding [an individual's] citizenship status" should be broadly construed to include providing "notice of a detained individual's upcoming release from custody." (See Opp.