United States v. Nevada
[…] Provided the three procedural requirements are satisfied and no exception applies, "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter." 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). Three affirmative defenses, including the so-called "changed circumstances" defense, are provided for in subsection (d). "An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if" any apply. Id. § 4312(d)(1).

Section 4313 gives substance to the basic entitlement of § 4312, stating: "a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312 . . . shall be promptly reemployed in a position of employment in accordance with [a defined] order of priority." 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a). In other words, if a person satisfies the procedural requirements of § 4312 and no exception applies, then § 4313 grants to the servicemember the right to actually be reemployed and dictates the appropriate position of reemployment.