United States v. Nevada
[…] Id. at 4 (citing Order (#102), p. 23).

Contrary to Defendants' argument, whether the offer was withdraw, rejected or not properly accepted, and whether the offer constituted a bona fide settlement offer or an unconditional employment offer, are distinct issues. The former addresses the parties' conduct in regard to the offer. The latter addresses the type of offer that was made and the Controller's motive in making it. See 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(2) ("An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited . . . under subsection (b), if the person's [protected conduct] is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such person's [protected conduct].").