United States v. Nevada
[…] The real dispute here is whether evidence and argument regarding Ingram's qualifications for the Chief Deputy position is relevant and admissible for purposes of the "changed circumstances" affirmative defense for purposes of liability, which necessarily requires an examination of the proper scope and limits of the defense. And in that regard, the court rejects Defendants' argument, which reflects a gross misreading of the court's summary judgment order and which disregards and contradicts the statutory text.

Section 4312 provides the basic entitlement to reemployment rights and benefits under USERRA, but without providing for the substance of those rights and benefits. Provided the three procedural requirements are satisfied and no exception applies, "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter." 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). Three affirmative defenses, including the so-called "changed circumstances" defense, are provided for in subsection (d). "An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if" any apply. Id. § 4312(d)(1).

Section 4313 gives substance to the basic entitlement of § 4312, stating: "a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312 . . . shall be promptly reemployed in a position of employment in accordance with [a defined] order of priority." 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a).