United States v. Nevada
[…] To the contrary, qualifications are relevant only in determining the appropriate position of reemployment under § 4313, not the existence of the right to reemployment generally. The basic entitlement to USERRA rights and benefits under § 4312 and the general right to be reemployed under § 4313 do not turn on qualifications.

The so-called "changed circumstances" affirmative defense is included in subsection (d) of § 4312 as an exception to the basic entitlement to USERRA rights and benefits. It states: "An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if . . . the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable[.]" 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1)(A).