United States v. Neuhard
[…] "Even though Criminal Rule 16(a)(1)(E) usually allows defendants to copy material documents in the government's possession, the Act requires federal courts to deny these requests when the materials contain child pornography, instead permitting the defendant only to have an 'ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility.' " Doe v. Boland, 630 F.3d 491, 495 (6th Cir. 2011) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2)(B)).

In these limitations, Congress expressly restricted who many inspect, view, or examine child pornography: the "property or material shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or material by the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2)(B). Accordingly, only Defendant, his attorney, and his expert witnesses may view the images. See id.