United States v. Neuhard
[…] Dkt. No. 60. He argues that it would be very burdensome for his counsel to transport him to a government facility every time he wanted to review the videos. Id. at 4. Additionally, he argues that it would be more costly for his expert to travel to Detroit each time he wanted to review the videos. Id.

The Government does not dispute that the videos may contain prior statements that will be considered Jencks material, once the minor victims testify on direct examination at trial. Dkt. No. 78, p. 2 (Pg. ID No. 321). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) ("In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness . . . (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case."). Further, the Government states that it has already made those interviews available to defense counsel and will provide transcripts of the interviews to the defense as soon as they are available, no later than two weeks before trial. Id. at 3.