United States v. Nero
[…] United States v. Bryant, 949 F.3d 168, 173 (4th Cir. 2020) (quoting Descamps, 570 U.S. at 262)).

IV.

The predicate offense underlying Nero's section 924(c) conviction is postal robbery during which a victim's life was threatened by use of a dangerous weapon, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). At the time of his conviction, the statute provided the following:

Whoever assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs any such person of mail matter, or of any money,
or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) (1990-1994) (emphasis added).

Under the categorical approach, a predicate offense under this statutory provision would fail to satisfy the force clause of section 924(c), because the most innocent conduct proscribed thereby can be accomplished without violence.