United States v. Nelson
[…] Both Defendant and the Government focus their arguments on second degree murder. Doc. 130 at 3; Doc. 142 at 3. The Defendant was not indicted for murder (first or second degree), but for attempted murder. Doc. 15. Therefore, the Court will not address whether the mens rea of second degree murder meets the requisite mens rea for a crime of violence. Instead, the Court will address whether the mens rea of attempted murder meets the requisite mens rea for a crime of violence, and the Court finds that it does.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1114, an individual who “kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall be punished . . . in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 1114 does not specify the elements of “attempt to kill,” but it is “settled law that guilt of an attempted murder requires proof that the defendant must have taken a substantial step towards that crime, and must also have had the requisite mens rea.”