United States v. Nelson
[…] Nelson again asserts in his May 22, 2018 filing that neither he nor his wife are not "Statutory U.S. citizens" but instead "were born in the Constitutional Republic (the now 50 states of the Union)." (Doc. 39, p.2.)

The United States submitted the declaration of Officer Effertz in connection with the motion for default judgment to establish the federal tax assessments made against Nelson. (Doc. 27-1.)

Nelson erroneously asserts that the IRS has no authority to complete a Form 1040 on behalf of a delinquent taxpayer. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), the IRS is authorized to make a return on behalf of any person who "fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor." 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1). The return must be based on personal knowledge or "from such information as [the IRS] can obtain through testimony or otherwise." Id. Such a substitute for return is "prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(2).

DISCUSSION