United States v. Nedza
[…] “The ‘unit of prosecution' is ‘the minimum amount of activity a defendant must undertake, what he must do, to commit each new and independent violation of a criminal statute.'” Id. (quoting United States v. Rentz, 777 F.3d 1105, 1109 (10th Cir. 2015) (en banc)). “If, after employing the usual tools of statutory interpretation,” the court is left with a “grievous ambiguity or uncertainty concerning the statute,” the court is to “employ the rule of lenity.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

The statute at issue, 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3), prohibits “knowingly or intentionally . . . acquir[ing] or obtain[ing] possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3). The court must determine whether Congress unambiguously defined the unit of prosecution as each instance of obtaining a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge. The court concludes that it did.