United States v. Nedza
[…] R. Crim. P.) (alteration added). In addition, he has filed a motion seeking to dismiss certain counts of the indictment, specifically counts 2 through 18, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3)(B)(ii), Fed. R. Crim. P., arguing that they are multiplicitous of count 1. Alternatively, defendant seeks to compel plaintiff United States to elect between the multiplicitous counts before trial. Doc. no. 19. Plaintiff has responded, opposing both motions. Doc. nos. 22 and 24. Defendant has replied. Doc. nos. 31 and 32. Upon due consideration of the parties' submissions, the court finds the motions should be denied. Motion to Dismiss - Rule 7(c)(1)

Section 843(a)(3) of Title 21 of the United States Code makes it unlawful for any person to “knowingly or intentionally . . . acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3).