United States v. Naushad
[…] Id.

Defendants contend the Orthovisc was not adulterated under the plain language of 21 U.S.C. § 351(f)(1)(B). The statute provides certain class III devices are adulterated if:

(1) If it is a class III device—

(B)(i) which was classified under section 360c(f) of this titled into class III, which under section 360e(a) of this title is required to have in effect an approved application for premarket approval, and which is not exempt from section 360e of this title under section 360j(g) of this title, and

(ii) which has an application which has been suspended or is otherwise not in effect.
21 U.S.C. § 351.

Defendants argue the counts should be dismissed because the Second Indictment does not allege Orthovisc's premarket approval application had been suspended.