United States v. Natchez
[…] One Issue Can Be Decided at This Juncture as a Matter of Law

The Court believes that one issue can be decided on this motion as a matter of law and without resort to facts which would be at issue in the trial on the merits. See id. at 1260 ("[C]ourts may entertain motions that require it to answer only pure questions of law."). Defendant argues that he is an Indian as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1159(c)(3)(B)(ii), because he is a member of a tribe which is "an Indian group that has been formally recognized as an Indian tribe by . . . (b) a State commission."