United States v. Natchez
[…] [Doc. 24, p. 25]

ANALYSIS

The Indian Arts and Crafts Act (IACA) creates both a civil action and a criminal action for selling an art or craft in a manner that falsely suggests that it is "Indian produced." 25 U.S.C. § 305e(b) (allowing specific individuals to "bring an action against a person who, directly or indirectly, offers or displays for sale or sells a good . . . in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe."); 18 U.S.C. § 1159(a) ("It is unlawful to offer or display for sale or sell any good . . . in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe"). In the criminal statute, an "Indian" is defined as "any individual who is a member of an Indian tribe[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1159(c)(1). The statute's definition of "Indian tribe" is the key provision in this case, and it reads: