United States v. Natchez
[…] If Counts I and II are dismissed because of Mr. Natchez's status as, in fact, a Native American within the meaning of IACA or because the IACA is unconstitutional as applied to Mr. Natchez, his statements to the federal agent would not be "material" as a matter of law, because they do not relate to conduct that is criminal or otherwise subject to regulation.
[Doc. 24, p. 25]

ANALYSIS

The Indian Arts and Crafts Act (IACA) creates both a civil action and a criminal action for selling an art or craft in a manner that falsely suggests that it is "Indian produced." 25 U.S.C. § 305e(b) (allowing specific individuals to "bring an action against a person who, directly or indirectly, offers or displays for sale or sells a good . . . in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe."); 18 U.S.C. § 1159(a) ("It is unlawful to offer or display for sale or sell any good . . . in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe").