United States v. Natchez
[…] "[W]hen the wording of a statute is ambiguous and its legislative history fails to clarify which interpretation is correct, a court should apply a policy of lenity and construe the statute in favor of the criminal defendant." Giles, 213 F.3d at 1249. The legislative history offers no guidance on the meaning of a "State commission." Nonetheless, the legislative history of the IACA reveals that the original version of the bill defined an "Indian tribe" only as currently expressed in Section 1159(c)(3)(A), specifically, those within the meaning of "section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b)." Congress later added state recognized tribes, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1159(c)(3)(B), explaining the change as follows:

Subsection (c) of Section 1159, as amended, defines the terms "Indian", "Indian product", "Indian tribe" and "tribal organization" for purposes of the section.