United States v. Natchez
[…] S.B. 18, § 3; Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 5097.9.

And most importantly for purposes of this case, in addition to all of the powers described above, Senate Bill 18 identifies California Native American tribes as those that are "on the contact list maintained by the Native American Heritage Commission." S.B. 18, §§ 2, 4, 6, 7.

In 2014 (effective January 1, 2015 to June 23, 2015), the California Legislature again defined a California Native American tribe as "a Native American tribe located in California that is on the contact list maintained by the Native American Heritage Commission" for purposes of tribal consultation under the California Environmental Quality Act. Cal Stat. c. 532, § 3 (hereafter, A.B. 52), codified at Cal. Stat. Pub.