United States v. Natale
[…] United States v. Panarella, 277 F.3d 678, 685 (3d Cir. 2002). In making that evaluation, the court must take the factual allegations made in the indictment at face value. United States v. Roque, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 80063 at *10 (D.N.J. June 6, 2013).

Counts 4 and 7 charge violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1005. Natale asserts that the Indictment fails to allege facts which satisfy the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1005 with respect to Counts 4 and 7. (DE 46 at 8-9 (quoting Panarella, 277 F.3d at 684).) That statute reads as follows:

Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of [any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, etc.] with intent to injure or defraud such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank . . . or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank . . . .

. . . .

Shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1005 (emphasis added).