United States v. Nash
[…] The letter was clearly left on top of the mailbox for collection pursuant to the regular procedure followed by apartment tenants. In interpreting section 1708, this Court has been directed to consider "the realities of delivering and receiving mail in a modern urban environment." Smith v. United States, 343 F.2d 539, 542 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 861, 86 S.Ct. 122, 15 L.Ed.2d 99 (1965). In view of the above-stated principles, this Court is compelled to conclude that the Government satisfied the element of section 1708 requiring the taking of mail "which has been left for collection upon or adjacent to a collection box or other authorized depository of mail matter." Thus, the Government sufficiently established all elements of the charged offense.

Defendant Nash's remaining contention on appeal is that the district court's refusal to allow Nash's wife to testify constitutes reversible error.