United States v. Nash
[…] United States v. Hall, 632 F.2d 500, 502 (5th Cir. 1980). Defendant contends that the Government failed to prove that the letter containing the check was stolen from an authorized depository for mail since, at the time it was stolen, the letter was on top of a row of mailboxes.

18 U.S.C.A. § 1708 provides:

Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys any such letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein; or

Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein which has been left for collection upon or adjacent to a collection box or other authorized depository of mail matter; or

Whoever buys, receives, or conceals, or unlawfully has in his possession, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein, which has been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, as herein described, knowing the same to have been stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted —

Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both.

Defendant relies on United States v. Lophansky, 232 F. 297 (3d Cir. 1916), where the court held that a letter placed on, but outside of, the mailbox was not taken from an authorized depository for mail. Defendant's reliance on Lophansky is misplaced, however, because Lophansky was decided under a statute — section 194 of the Penal Code of the United States — that prohibited only the taking of mail matter "from or out of" any authorized depository. See S.Rep. No. 899, 68th Cong., 2d Sess. (1925). That statute (which is now incorporated into 18 U.S.C.A. § 1708) was amended in 1925 to include the taking of mail "which has been left for collection upon or adjacent to a collection box or other authorized depository of mail matter."

The apartment mailbox here is an authorized depository. See Rosen v. United States, 245 U.S. 467, 38 S.Ct. 148, 62 L.Ed. 406 (1918); United States v.