United States v. Nabaya
[…] (ECF No. 74.) The amendment changed a typographical error in Paragraph 17, which denoted the year as "105" instead of "2015."

Count One of the Superseding Indictment alleges that Nabaya retaliated against a federal officer by false claim, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1521. The United States asserts that Nabaya filed a false and retaliatory mechanic's lien alleging that Wally Stark, an IRS official, unlawfully restrained Nabaya's pension and owed Nabaya $6,564. Count Two of the Superseding Indictment alleges that Nabaya made a false statement in bankruptcy, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152(3). The United States contends that Nabaya falsely stated in a bankruptcy filing that Stark owed him $50,000 related to a personal injury.

Section 1521 states:

Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1521.

Section 152(3) provides, in part:

A person who . . . knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11 . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 152(3).

Nabaya was arrested on February 2, 2017. On February 6, 2017, the parties appeared before the Honorable David J. Novak, United States Magistrate Judge, for Nabaya's detention hearing.