United States v. Mukhtar
[…] United States v. Gerbo, 948 F.2d 1118, 1121 (9th Cir. 1991). "Only in rare circumstances should release be denied, and doubts regarding the propriety of release should be resolved in [the] defendant's favor." Id. (citations omitted). The government bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a flight risk. See id.

The Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2), provides that a detention hearing may be reopened "before or after a determination by the judicial officer, at any time before trial if the judicial officer finds that information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community."

18 U.S.C. § 3142(g) requires the Court to consider four factors in determining whether to detain or release a defendant: "(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence or involves a narcotic drug; (2) the weight of the evidence against the person; (3) the history and characteristics of the person; and (4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community should the person be released." United States v. Chen, 820 F. Supp. 1205, 1207 (N.D. Cal. 1992).

The DHS Memo constitutes new information not available at the time of Defendant's detention hearing.