United States v. Mukhtar
[…] (Dkt. no. 215 at 10.)

The evidence presented against Mr. Mukhtar weighs against pretrial release. Although the evidence may be wholly circumstantial, "under some conditions circumstantial evidence may be equally or more reliable than direct evidence[.]" United States v. Nelson, 419 F.2d 1237, 1240 (9th Cir. 1969). Defendant does not explain why the substantial circumstantial evidence presented against him in this case is unreliable or otherwise problematic.

For these reasons, factor two weighs against pretrial release.

3. History and Characteristics of Defendant

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g), courts may consider "the history and characteristics of the person, including his character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug and alcohol abuse, criminal history, [and] record concerning appearance at court proceedings." Motamedi, 767 F.2d at 1407.

While alienage and immigration status may be considered by a court under the Act, alienage alone "does not point conclusively" to a determination that a Defendant is a flight risk.