United States v. Muhammad
[…] "Any traffic violation, however minor, provides probable cause for a traffic stop." United States v. Bloomfield, 40 F.3d 910, 915 (8th Cir. 1994). If probable cause exists for the stop, "any additional underlying intent or motivation does not invalidate the stop." Id. (cleaned up).

The Court finds there were at least two, and possibly three, bases for probable cause to stop the Camry. First, the uncontroverted evidence is that the registration stickers on the rear license plate of the Camry were not visible. Minnesota Statute § 169.79, subd. 8(a) provides:

Plate registration stickers. As viewed facing the plates:

(a) License plates issued to vehicles registered under section 168.017 must display the month of expiration in the lower left corner of each plate and the year of expiration in the lower right corner of each plate.
According to the squad car footage taken when the Camry was stopped, the rear license plate did not display the month or the year in the corners of the plate, "[a]s viewed facing the plate[]."