United States v. Muches Glob. Indus.
[…] The Secretary of Commerce may also impose a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 per violation on any person violating any rule or regulation regarding export information. Id. § 305(b). Adjusted for inflation, civil penalties increase to a maximum of $16,438 per violation. 15 C.F.R. § 6.3(d)(2).

Federal regulations require that submissions to the AES contain mandatory data elements for each transaction as well as “conditional” data elements that “shall be reported if they are required or apply to the specific shipment.” 15 C.F.R. § 30.6. One such conditional data element is the VIN found on the vehicle. Id. § 30.6(b)(9); see also 19 C.F.R. § 192.2(a) (“A person attempting to export a used self-propelled vehicle shall present to Customs . . . both the vehicle and the required documentation describing the vehicle, which includes the Vehicle Identification Number[.]”).

Muches exported vehicles on three occasions, thus triggering the VIN as a data element required to be submitted to the AES. On each of those three occasions, Muches failed to provide the VIN in its AES submission.