United States v. Muches Glob. Indus.
[…] Muches' June 10, 2020, submission to the AES omitted several characters from the VIN, resulting in a penalty of $10,000, Muches' August 9, 2020, submission to the AES included an inaccurate VIN, resulting in a penalty of $14,194. Muches' March 12, 2021, submission to the AES entirely omitted the VIN for the unreported third vehicle in Muches' shipment, resulting in another penalty of $14,194.

The United States is authorized to file suit to collect the penalties imposed on Muches. 13 U.S.C. § 305(c)(2); 15 C.F.R. § 30.72(c). “In such action, the validity, amount, and appropriateness of such penalty shall not be subject to review.” 13 U.S.C. § 305(c)(2). The undisputed facts show that Muches violated j the regulations and failed to pay the penalties.