United States v. Mostofsky
[…] That is not the role of a bill of particulars.

Last, it seems puzzling that the Government refuses to state which other felony it is claiming supports a felony charge here. Indeed, it neglects to address this issue in its brief beyond referencing a somewhat-related question in the lengthy list of requests it dismisses as concerning “legal theories.” Def. Opp. at 7-8. The Court agrees with Mostofsky that he is entitled to know in advance what that alleged other felony is.

B. Count I: 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3)

Defendant next requests additional information about his charge under Count One, 18 U.S.C. § 231 (a)(3), which provides that:

(a)(1) whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function ...
[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.