United States v. Mostofsky
[…] Butler, 822 F.2d at 1193. A defendant may not use a bill of particulars as a “discovery tool or a devise [sic] for allowing the defense to preview the government's theories or evidence.” United States v. Ramirez, 54 F.Supp.2d 25, 29 (D.D.C. 1999). Similarly, if the deficiency can be “cured” by “discovery, ” then a bill of particulars is not warranted. United States v. Mosquera-Murillo, 153 F.Supp.3d 130, 152 (D.D.C. 2015).

III. Analysis

The Court will discuss each of the three counts on which Mostofsky seeks particularity in the order that he raises them.

A. Count III: 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1)

Count Three charges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1), which states that whoever:

(a)(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any [officer or employee of the United States] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties...
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both. .