United States v. Morrow
[…] Morrow's objections are sufficiently definite to trigger this Court's obligation to conduct a de novo review. See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(c). The Court has satisfied that duty, reviewing the entire record, including the motions, briefing, the parties' arguments, relevant case law and statutory authority, as well as applicable procedural rules. For the following reasons, Defendants' objection will be OVERRULED.

II

A

To revoke a term of supervised release, this Court must find, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant violated a condition of his supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3). The government alleges two violations of KRS § 189A.010. Kentucky Revised Statute § 189A.010 makes it a crime to "operate or be in physical control of a vehicle . . . while under the influence of any other substance or combination of substances which impairs one's driving ability." KRS § 189A.010. A "substance" is not necessarily drugs, alcohol, or a combination thereof, and may include substances which do not ordinarily impair driving ability, "but because of the amount ingested have in fact impaired your driving ability." Hayden v. Commonwealth, 766 S.W.2d 956, 967 (Ky.