United States v. Mora
[…] The Massachusetts statute provides that a return must be made within seven days. Mass.Gen. Laws c. 272, § 99(M). The Massachusetts provision was construed in Commonwealth v. Vitello to mean that seven days was the "outside limit on return of the warrant," but that returns should be made before then if practicable. Commonwealth v. Vitello, 367 Mass. at 267, 327 N.E.2d 819. Although ADA Nappan apparently considered himself governed by state law when he made the returns, it is clear that the returns were tardy under either law.

18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a) provides in pertinent part:

". . . Immediately upon the expiration of the period of the order, or extensions thereof, such recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions. . . ."

The measurement of the delay in return and sealing of tapes under federal law begins from the termination date of the continuous period of interception of a telephone line. United States v. Vazquez, 605 F.2d 1269, 1276 (2d Cir. 1979).