United States v. Mora
[…] E.g., United States v. Scibelli, 549 F.2d at 226. What the provision does require is that the applicant inform the issuing judge of the difficulties involved in using traditional investigative techniques. Id. at 227, quoting United States v. Pacheco, 489 F.2d 554, 565 (5th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 421 U.S. 909, 95 S.Ct. 1558, 43 L.Ed.2d 774 (1975). The court, in deciding whether an application has satisfied the statute, may consider the nature of the crime. United States v. Scibelli, 549 F.2d at 227.

18 U.S.C. § 2518(c) requires: "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous. . . ."
No case has been cited to this Court under the Massachusetts statute.

In this case, Quigley's affidavits detailed police efforts at physical surveillance and the difficulties encountered due to the evasive tactics of the suspects.