United States v. Moore
[…] Id. (citing United States v. Jones, 471 F.3d 535, 540 (2006)). Section 2423(a) therefore falls into a limited category of “special contexts”: exceptions to the traditional rule of extending a mens rea term to all elements of an offense. Id. at 143 (citing Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646, 652 (2009)). This Court is persuaded in this interpretation of § 2423(a) by the reasoning of the Tyson court and the collective wisdom of its sister circuits.

Second, Moore tries to argue that he is actually innocent based on § 2423 's defense provision. That subsection states, in full:

In a prosecution under this section based on illicit sexual conduct as defined in subsection (f)(2), it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the defendant engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the age of 18 years.

18 U.S.C. § 2423(g). This argument fails because Moore was not prosecuted for an offense involving “illicit sexual conduct.” The statute defines “illicit sexual conduct” as “any commercial sex act... with a person under 18 years of age.” Id. § 2423(f)(2).