United States v. Montgomery
[…] (Id. at 2; ECF No. 243, at 2-3.) For the definition of “person,” Defendant cites to two statutes: (1) 1 U.S.C. § 1-also known as the Dictionary Act-which states that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . the word[] ‘person' include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”; and (2) 18 U.S.C. § 841(a), which states that as used in Chapter 40 of Title 18 (where § 844(f)(1) appears), “‘[p]erson' means any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company.” (ECF No. 237, at 2-3, 5.) Reading 18 U.S.C. § 18, 1 U.S.C. § 1, and 18 U.S.C. § 841(a) together suggests that an “organization” is a corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company-i.e., a person other than an individual. (See id.)