United States v. Montes-Guzman
[…] Defendant argues that under a correct application of the official restraint doctrine, he is not guilty of violating 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a). Defendant asserts in the alternative that he intended to declare for asylum immediately and never intended to evade inspection, and therefore the second element of "entry," is not satisfied. As a result, he is not guilty.

II. Standard of Review

The Court has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." However, "[t]he defendant is not entitled to a trial de novo by a district judge. The scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D).