United States v. Montanez
[…] Whoever—forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes , intimidates, or interferes with any person [who is an officer or employee of the United States] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ....

(emphasis added). The first paragraph of § 1501 says:

Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs , resists, or opposes any officer of the United States , or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States, or United States magistrate judge ....

(emphasis added). Section 1502 states:

Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs , resists, or opposes an extradition agent of the United States in the execution of his duties ....

(emphasis added). Finally, § 3056(d) says:

Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs , resists, or interferes with a Federal law enforcement agent engaged in the performance of the protective functions authorized by this section ....

(emphasis added).

Each of the referenced statutes prohibits obstructing, impeding, or interfering with law enforcement officials performing official duties.