United States v. Montanez
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) (emphasis added). The commentary to U.S.S.G. § 2A2.4(a) specifically references 18 U.S.C. §§ 111, 1501, 1502, and 3056(d). So, we compare the elements of those offenses to the elements of the civil disorder offense and decide whether they are sufficiently analogous to justify applying U.S.S.G. § 2A2.4(a) to civil disorder. Section 111(a)(1) states:

Whoever—forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes , intimidates, or interferes with any person [who is an officer or employee of the United States] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ....

(emphasis added). The first paragraph of § 1501 says: