United States v. MoneyGram Int'l, Inc.
[…] victims of the fraud . . . pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(e)(6), under the Petition for Remission and/or Mitigation procedures of the United States Department of Justice or any other manner within the United States Attorney General's discretion," (Id. ¶ 7) (emphasis added), and it further appearing that movants are requesting an order declaring that they provided sufficient documentation to establish a fraud loss of $86,400 in support of their claim for remission, but the court concluding that the government possesses the sole discretion to restore forfeited funds to the victims of fraud, see 18 U.S.C. § 981(e)(6) (stating that the Attorney General may "transfer [forfeited] property . . . as restoration to any victim of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture"); 28 C.F.R. §§ 9.1-9.9; United States v. Approximately $133,803.53 in U.S. Currency Seized from Washington Mut.