United States v. Mollica
[…] And the court sentenced her to 18 months on Counts 78, 79, 80 and 81 to run separately and concurrently, well below the guideline range requested by Ms. Mollica. So, the court assumes that Ms. Mollica wants the court to reduce her sentence to time served on all counts to which she pled guilty.

As an initial matter, the court cannot reduce her custodial sentence to a term of home confinement. The Federal Board of Prisons has the absolute discretion to designate an inmate's place of confinement, including placement in home confinement. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court."). So, this court has no authority to compel that the BOP place Ms. Mollica on home confinement.

To the extent that Ms.