United States v. Mojica
[…] Important to the Court's analysis is Mojica's failure to rebut the statutory presumption that his continued release risks the safety of the Martell family and the community. Section 3142(e) of the Bail Reform Act creates several "rebuttable presumptions" that the Court must use in determining whether pretrial detention is necessary. King, 849 F.2d at 487. Germane to the instant proceeding is the statutory presumption created by § 3142(e)(3)(B), which provides that:

[s]ubject to rebuttal by the [defendant], it shall be presumed that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that that the person committed an offense under section 924(c), 926(a), or 2332b of this title.
("Statutory Presumption").

"Once the government makes a showing of probable cause that the defendant committed one of the enumerated acts[,] this triggers the presumption that the defendant either constitutes a danger to the community or poses a risk of flight from justice."