United States v. Mitchell
[…] The statute then assigns different state felony classes based on the injury caused—a class C felony for causing a "serious injury" and a class D for causing a "bodily injury[.]" Id. § 708.4(1)–(2).

After first charging Mitchell with a class D felony, the local police, in consulting with the county attorney, later bumped it up to a class C felony.

Another provision in the same chapter defines "serious injury" to include a "bodily injury." Id. § 702.18(1)(b) (cleaned up). A "bodily injury": (1) "[c]reates a substantial risk of death"; (2) "[c]auses serious permanent disfigurement"; or (3) "[c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ[.]" Id. The Iowa Supreme Court has broadly read "bodily injury" as meaning "to cause ‘physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.’ " Jima v. Barr , 942 F.3d 468, 472 (8th Cir. 2019) (quoting State v. McKee , 312 N.W.2d 907, 913 (Iowa 1981) ); accord State v.