United States v. Minton
[…] Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 453 (1992). For that reason, Minton's trial could not constitutionally commence between the time the district court declared him legally incompetent and when the court later determined his competency had been restored. "Given this foundational principle of our criminal justice system, it would make little sense to require a district court to inquire into the applicability of § 3161(h)(4) in individual cases." Romero, 833 F.3d at 1155.

Third, the language Minton cites addressing transportation delays does not counsel a different result. Recall: 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(F) says that "delay[s] resulting from transportation," including "to or from places of examination or hospitalization" count toward the 70-day period. But that language is not contained within the numbered paragraph that excludes "[a]ny period of delay resulting from the fact that the defendant is mentally incompetent." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(4). Instead, it is lodged in a subpart to a different numbered paragraph that addresses "delay[s] resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant." § 3161(h)(1).