United States v. Minton
[…] He notes that, after the district court committed him to the Attorney General's custody for competency restoration, 139 days passed before he arrived at the facility where those restoration efforts would occur. Minton arrives at the 129-day number by looking to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(F), which says delays of more than 10 days in transporting a defendant "to and from places of examination or hospitalization" "shall be presumed to be unreasonable." If he is correct, that 129-day period alone is enough to establish a violation of the Speedy Trial Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (trial "shall commence" within 70 days).

The government responds that Minton has cited the wrong provision. In numbered paragraphs, the Speedy Trial Act lists eight "periods of delay" that "shall be excluded" "in computing the time within which the trial of any such offense must commence." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)-(8). Minton's argument is based on language from the first paragraph. In contrast, the government says the fourth paragraph controls here. That paragraph reads, in its entirety: "Any period of delay resulting from the fact that the defendant is mentally incompetent or physically unable to stand trial." § 3161(h)(4). The government contends that, under this provision, the entire 473-day incompetency period is excluded from the Speedy Trial Act clock.

We conclude the government has the better argument. Because we agree with the Ninth Circuit's analysis in United States v. Romero, 833 F.3d 1151 (2016), our discussion largely tracks that court's.

First, both "[t]he plain meaning of" Section 3161(h)(4) and its unusually clear legislative history favor the government's position. Romero, 833 F.3d at 1154. The statutory text says "[a]ny period of delay resulting from the fact that the defendant is mentally incompetent" "shall be excluded." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h) (emphasis added). "On its face, this provision is absolute; any period during which a trial cannot commence because of a defendant's incompetence must be excluded." Romero, 833 F.3d at 1154. That conclusion is confirmed by the Speedy Trial Act's other provisions, some of which impose the sort of time-based limits that are conspicuously absent from Section 3161(h)(4). See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(6) (allowing "[a] reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run" (emphasis added)); § 3161(h)(8) (stating that a different type of excludable period may not "exceed one year").