United States v. Minor
[…] [Gov't Ex. 3 at 15:30-16:45].

Ranger Mullins later discovered that he had been injured during the struggle, having suffered a hyperextended elbow which caused him to miss a month of work for rehabilitation. [Tr. at 26].

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Lawfulness of Ranger Mullins' Commands

The Defendant was convicted of interfering with agency functions, in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(2), which prohibits “[v]iolating the lawful order of a government employee or agent authorized to maintain order and control public access and movement during . . . law enforcement actions ....” 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(2) (emphasis added). He was also convicted of disorderly conduct, in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(1). That regulation provides that “[a] person commits disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy or violence, or knowingly or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . [e]ngages in fighting or threatening, or in violent behavior.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(1).

The Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support these convictions. [Doc. 13 at 6-14].