United States v. Millhouse
[…] Since this Court lacked the jurisdiction to grant relief during Millhouse's pending appeal, the Court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motions for recusal.

Finally, Millhouse claims this Court lacks jurisdiction in this case because the crimes were not committed on federal land and because the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation did not reimburse any of the losses associated with the robberies. U.S. District Courts have jurisdiction over federal criminal offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 3231. These crimes are defined by statute, and there is no requirement they be committed on federal land. See 18 USC § 2113, 1951, 924(c). Section 2113 only requires that the bank be "any institution the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation." 18 U.S.C. § 2113(f). This Court also has personal jurisdiction because Millhouse was arrested in this district. Thus, this Court had jurisdiction over Millhouse and the robberies for which he was convicted.

For the foregoing reasons, Millhouse's motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 will be denied.