United States v. Michel
[…] Id. ¶ 151.

FARA provides that “[n]o person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 612(a). FARA's definition of an “agent of a foreign principal” is broad; it encompasses anyone “who directly or through any other person”: (a) “engages within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal”; (b) “acts within the United States as a public relations counsel, publicity agent, information-service employee or political consultant for or in the interests of such foreign principal”; (c) “solicits, collects, disburses, or dispenses contributions, loans, money, or other things of value for