United States v. Michel
[…] It alleged that Michel “knowingly, without notifying the Attorney General as required by law, acted as an agent of a foreign government and foreign official, specifically, the PRC Government and PRC [Vice Minister Sun Lijun], and aided and abetted Broidy's, Higginbotham's, and Lum Davis's actions as agents of the PRC Government and [Vice Minister Sun],” by agreeing to operate in the United States “at the direction” of Vice Minister Sun “in executing a back-channel lobbying campaign to convince the [Trump] Administration to return [Guo Wengui, a Chinese national,] to the PRC.” Id. ¶ 155. Per Section 951, it is a crime to “act[] in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). An “agent of a foreign government” is defined to mean “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.” Id. § 951(d).

Michel claims that the evidence is “plainly deficient” with respect to Count 10 because, according to him, there was no evidence that he “agreed to act at the direction or control of the Chinese government.”