United States v. Michel
[…] United States v. Craig, 401 F.Supp.3d 49, 54 (D.D.C. 2019) (ABJ); McGoff, 831 F.2d at 1074 (“The idea is a frequently recurring one in modern government: public disclosure is needed in order for the public (and, at times, the Government itself) accurately to evaluate such activities.”). While FARA is a “disclosure statute,” Wynn, 636 F.Supp.3d at 98, its prohibition applies to actions, See 22 U.S.C. § 612(a) (“No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless” one is registered or is exempt from registration) (emphasis added). FARA does not prohibit being a foreign agent; it prohibits one from acting as an undisclosed foreign agent. See 22 U.S.C. § 612(a); see also United States v. Manafort, 318 F.Supp.3d 1, 4 (D.D.C. 2018) (ABJ) (same).