United States v. Metro. St. Louis Sewer Dist.
[…] MSD also argues that the State's dismissal motion should be governed by the test set forth in Paulucci v. City of Duluth, 826 F.2d 780, 782 (8th Cir. 1987).

The State contends that the conditions sought by MSD are not warranted by the test set forth in Paulucci. Id. Specifically, the State claims that its participation in this case was involuntary, that it brought no independent claims, and that MSD did not incur any additional expense due to its status as a plaintiff in this action.

The parties do not dispute that the State must remain a party to this action pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1319(e).

II. The Clean Water Act

The Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., was enacted in 1972 "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). In order to achieve these goals, § 301(a) of the CWA makes unlawful the discharge of any pollutant into navigable waters except as authorized by specified sections of the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a).