United States v. Melvin
[…] Unlike the defendant in Townsend, Petitioner was previously convicted of violating N. Y. Penal Law § 220.39, which proscribes criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree. See Melvin, 628 F. App'x at 776 & n.1. That statute does not sweep as broadly as § 220.31. See Sadler, 2019 WL 1513502, at *2. Section 220.39 says: "A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells" the controlled substances enumerated in the statute. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39. The statute makes it unlawful to sell: (1) "a narcotic drug" (meaning "any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b), or II(c) [of N.Y. Pub.