United States v. Melot
[…] Even if all of these elements exist, a contract for a transfer of any interest in real property falls within the statute of frauds and must be evidenced in writing. Walker v. United States, 162 P.3d 882, 893 (N.M. 2007) (citation omitted). Additionally, a contract in violation of the state's public policy, as manifest in positive law, is unenforceable. State ex rel. Udall v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., 812 P.2d 777, 784 (N.M. 1991) (citing DiGesu v. Weingardt, 575 P.2d 950, 952 (N.M. 1978)). New Mexico law prohibits the unauthorized practice of law. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 36-2-27.

Under the statute, any person practicing law without a certificate of admission to the bar "shall be deemed guilty of contempt of the court in which the violation occurred, as well as of the supreme court of the state . . . ." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 36-2-27. Furthermore, such a person is subject to a civil action by any person likely to be damaged by an unauthorized practice of law, any person who suffers a loss of money or property as a result of an unauthorized practice of law, and/or the attorney general or bar