United States v. Melendez
[…] On November 5, 2020, the warden denied Defendant's request and delivered that denial to Defendant on November 8, 2020. (Doc. 635-1 at 8). Thus, the warden's denial was delivered within thirty days from the time she received the request.

Counsel argues that since the denial was provided only to Defendant and not to him, the denial was not received within thirty days. The only authority counsel provides for this assertion is Graham v. United States, 96 F.3d 446 (1996). But counsel's reliance on Graham is misplaced. Graham speaks only to civil actions and administrative claims. Per 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(b), the "Bureau of Prisons processes a request made by another person on behalf of an inmate in the same manner as an inmate's request." (Emphasis added). That is, the warden has thirty days to process the request and to inform the inmate of his or her decision. Bureau of Prisons Policy Number 1330.18, Administrative Remedies, 13. Remedy Processing, f.