United States v. Mejia-Flores
[…] United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 884 (1975) (rejecting the argument that a person's apparent Mexican ancestry alone justifies belief that he or she is an alien and satisfies the requirement of the statute allowing interrogation and arrests of aliens). A plain reading of 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1) requires the government to show that immigration officials believe that a person is an alien before questioning him. United States v. Flores-Sandoval, 422 F.3d 711, 714 (8th Cir. 2005) (Flores-Sandoval I); see also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) (an immigration official may briefly detain a person for questioning if he "has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States").

Under the component of the statute authorizing arrest, "[b]ecause the Fourth Amendment applies to arrests of illegal aliens, the term 'reason to believe' in 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2) means constitutionally required probable cause." Quintana, 623 F.3d at 1240. The regulations promulgated under the Immigration and Nationality Act require immigration officers to obtain a warrant of arrest, "except when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). The regulations further provide that "[a]t the time of the arrest, the designated immigration officer shall, as soon as it is practical and safe to do so: (A) Identify himself or herself as an immigration officer who is authorized to execute an arrest; and (B) State that the person is under arrest and the reason for the arrest." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(iii). They also provide, "with respect to a person arrested and charged with a criminal violation of the laws of the United States, the arresting officer shall advise the person of the appropriate rights as required by law at the time of the arrest, or as soon thereafter as practicable." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(v).

The regulations implementing 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a) carefully distinguish between warrantless arrests for the purpose of commencing civil deportation proceedings, and warrantless arrests for criminal violations.