United States v. Medunjanin
[…] Abu-Jihaad, 630 F.3d at 121. As the FISA review court has suggested, an alternative approach, besides being inconsistent with the statute, may itself run afoul of the Constitution. See In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d at 731 (suggesting that by adopting and then imposing its own minimization procedures, "the FISA Court may well have exceeded the constitutional bounds that restrict an Article III court" because "the Attorney General has the responsibility to determine how to deploy personnel resources").

See 50 U.S.C. § 1803(b) ("The Chief Justice shall publicly designate three judges . . . from the United States district courts or courts of appeals who together shall comprise a court of review which shall have jurisdiction to review the denial of any application made under this chapter.").
--------

4. Executive Branch "Findings"

Fourth, defendant argues that FISA violates separation of powers by permitting the executive branch to make its own probable cause determinations regarding whether the proposed target of surveillance is engaging in criminal activity. Def.