United States v. McPartland
[…] Defendants further assert that Count Three and Count Two are multiplicitous and that, as such, one of these two counts must be dismissed. This argument is also premature. See United States v. Josephberg, 459 F.3d 350, 355 (2d Cir. 2006). And, contrary to Defendants' argument, the presence of a single additional obstruction count will not prejudice Defendants at trial. B. Count Four

Defendants argue that Count 4 must be dismissed because it fails to state the "essential facts" constituting the alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3. Under that statute, "[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact."

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c) states that the an indictment "must be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." As the Second Circuit has explained: