United States v. McNeal
[…] Art. IV, § 3, cl. 2. Whether the government chooses to exercise this authority is a different matter.

In United States v. Alford , 274 U.S. 264, 267 (1927), which interpreted a statute—which is the current 18 USC § 1856—to not require the wrongful fire-building activity to occur on public land. The Court held,

Camden and McKelvey rely upon the federal government's police power without reference the Property Clause.

§ 1856 reads, "Whoever, having kindled or caused to be kindled, a fire in or near any forest, timber, or other inflammable material upon any lands owned, controlled or leased by, or under the partial, concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, including lands under contract for purchase or for the acquisition of which condemnation proceedings have been instituted, and including any Indian reservation or lands belonging to or occupied by any tribe or group of Indians under the authority of the United States, or any Indian allotment while the title to the same is held in trust by the United States, or while the same shall remain inalienable by the allottee without the consent of the United States, leaves said fire without totally extinguishing the same, or permits or suffers said fire to burn or spread beyond his control, or leaves or suffers said fire to burn unattended, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

The danger depends upon the nearness of the fire not upon the ownership of the land where it is built . . . We regard the meaning as too plain to be shaken by the suggestion that criminal statutes are to be construed strictly. They also are to be construed with common sense.