United States v. McNaul
[…] It also fails to incorporate any of the substantive mail fraud offenses with which defendants are charged (i.e., Counts 2 through 22 and 69 through 71). Defendants argue that they are therefore left merely to speculate on such things as: (1) what particular false and fraudulent pretenses, representations, and promises were allegedly made by defendants; (2) what dates the mailings were allegedly sent or by or to whom they were delivered; and (3) the details of the nature and scope of the alleged scheme.

The language of § 1349 is minimal: "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." Unlike the general conspiracy statute found in 18 U.S.C. § 371, "a conspiracy to commit wire and/or mail fraud does not require proof of an overt act." United States v. Fishman, 645 F.3d 1175, 1187 (10th Cir. 2011) (citing Whitfield v.