United States v. McKnight
[…] (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week. . . . 15 U.S.C. § 1673 (a). McKnight argues that the retirement account in issue qualifies as "disposable earnings" and thus is limited by the 25 percent cap. The CCPA defines the term "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b). It defines "earnings" to mean "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (emphasis added). Thus McKnight argues that the retirement account in issue qualifies as "earnings," and as such any garnishment is subject to the 25 percent maximum for "disposable earnings" set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a). McKnight also relies on United States v.