United States v. McKenzie
[…] (RT at 15-16, 18.)

II. DISCUSSION

Defendants seek to suppress all evidence obtained as a result of the stop that they allege was unlawful. The government contends the stop by FWS Officer Amos was not only authorized under federal law but also was supported by reasonable suspicion.

Fish and Wildlife Service Officers' Authority

Defendants argue that FWS Officer Amos lacked authority under the law to conduct a traffic stop; therefore, the stop was unconstitutional. The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce are authorized under 16 U.S.C. § 742l(b)(3) to designate law enforcement officials who can "search, seize, arrest, and exercise any other law enforcement functions or authorities under Federal laws relating to fish and wildlife." With respect to the National Wildlife Refuge System, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(g) states, "[a]ny person authorized by the Secretary to enforce the provisions of this Act or any regulations issued thereunder, may, without a warrant, arrest any person violating this Act or regulations in his presence or