United States v. McKenzie
[…] Fish and Wildlife Service Officers' Authority

Defendants argue that FWS Officer Amos lacked authority under the law to conduct a traffic stop; therefore, the stop was unconstitutional. The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce are authorized under 16 U.S.C. § 742l(b)(3) to designate law enforcement officials who can "search, seize, arrest, and exercise any other law enforcement functions or authorities under Federal laws relating to fish and wildlife." With respect to the National Wildlife Refuge System, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(g) states, "[a]ny person authorized by the Secretary to enforce the provisions of this Act or any regulations issued thereunder, may, without a warrant, arrest any person violating this Act or regulations in his presence or view."

The National Wildlife Refuge System is regulated under Title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFRs), which includes specific duties and responsibilities delegated to FWS and its officers.