United States v. McKenzie
[…] It is reasonable to conclude that speed limits are adopted, in part, to protect the public and the area surrounding roadways from harm that may occur when a person exceeds the speed limit. The Court finds that, to the extent subsection (d) does not address all speeding scenarios on a national wildlife refuge in Arizona, the state laws on speeding are treated as part of the regulations over which FWS officers have enforcement authority.

The Arizona Revised Statutes include a chapter on Arizona Traffic and Vehicle Regulation. That chapter encompasses A.R.S. § 28-702.01 Waste of a Finite Resource, which states, in part, that if the maximum speed limit on a public highway in Arizona is at least thirty mph in an area that is outside of an urbanized area (or forty mph in an urbanized area), "a person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of the posted speed limit." If the driver's speed was not more than ten mph over the speed limit, the offense may be designated as a waste of finite resources, a civil traffic violation.