United States v. McKelvy
[…] The five-year statute of limitations, however, can be extended to ten years if the wire fraud and conspiracy to commit wire fraud "affects a financial institution." See, e.g., United States v. Pellulo, 964 F.2d 193, 214 (3d Cir. 1992); United States v. Heinz, 790 F.3d 365, 378 (2d Cir. 2015) (per curiam); § 3293(2) ("[n]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate . . . section 1341 or 1343 [wire fraud], if the offense affects a financial institution . . . unless the indictment is returned . . . within 10 years after the commission of the offense.").

In United States v. Heinz, 790 F.3d 365 (2d Cir. 2015), the Second Circuit, in a per curiam opinion, explained the application of the ten-year statute of limitations as follows: