United States v. McFarlane
[…] United States v. Salinas, 373 F.3d 161, 165 & n.2 (1st Cir. 2004) ; see United States v. White, 1 F.3d 13, 16 (D.C. Cir. 1993) ; United States v. Q'Bryant, 775 F.2d 1528, 1535 (11th Cir. 1985) ; United States v. Washington, 705 F.2d 489, 493 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (per curiam). Section 1542's "securing" paragraph also "requires proof that the accused made a false statement in a passport application." White, 1 F.3d at 16 ; see Salinas, 373 F.3d at 165 ; O'Bryant, 775 F.2d at 1535 ; Washington, 705 F.2d at 493. Section 1542's "use" paragraph criminalizes the use of "any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement." 18 U.S.C. § 1542. Even though the "securing" and "use" paragraphs are phrased differently, "[t]he crimes denounced are not the securing or the use but ... the [making of] false statements in the procurement of the passport." Browder v.