United States v. McFarlane
[…] In moving to dismiss counts two, ten, and eleven, McFarlane argues that he did not make any false statements in 2018, 2019, and 2020, submit his 1999 naturalization certificate in 2018, 2019, or 2020, or present a fraudulent document to procure either his 2009 passport or his 2019 passport. See [D.E. 39] 7–9. The government responds that McFarlane's 1998 and 1999 false statements are conduct sufficient to support the charged offenses under section 1546(a) in counts two, ten and eleven. See [D.E. 45] 10–12.

Although the court agrees that section 1546(a)'s reference to "other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States" includes a passport, the court disagrees with the government's argument about the reach of section 1546(a) in this case. The only false statements or fraud which the indictment identifies in counts two, ten, and eleven are McFarlane's 1998 false statement and 1999 false statement.