United States v. McElroy-Carlos
[…] Accordingly, the Court will reject Defendants' shared challenge.

B. McElroy-Canos' Additional Challenges

In addition to Defendants' shared challenge to Section 70502(d)(1)(C), which the Court has rejected above, McElroy-Canos also challenges the validity of the Indictment on three additional grounds.

First, McElroy-Canos argues that prosecutions under chapter 705 of the MDLEA-like his own-violate the Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury insofar as Section 70504(a) of the MDLEA explicitly provides that “[j]urisdictional issues arising under [chapter 705 of the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge,” and that the United States' jurisdiction over a vessel is “not an element of [the underlying] offense,” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a). (Dkt. No. 72 at 12-13). Sister Circuits have held that Section 70504(a)'s assignment of the jurisdictional question to the judge is not constitutionally problematic.