United States v. McElroy-Carlos
[…] By virtue of its extraterritorial application, the MDLEA is “frequently used to combat drug trafficking across foreign and international water.” United States v. Mendoza, No. 21-1087, 2022 WL 683638, at *1 (3d Cir. Mar. 8, 2022).

See High Seas, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014) (defining the “high seas” as “[t]he ocean waters beyond the jurisdiction of any country,” which are often colloquially referred to as international waters).

Four provisions give rise to the extraterritorial application of the MDLEA in this case. First, Section 70503(a)(1) makes it unlawful for persons “on board a covered vessel . . . [to] knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1) (emphasis added). Second, Section 70503(e)(1) defines a “covered vessel” to include any “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(e)(1) (emphasis added).