United States v. McDow
[…] Therefore, because section 44-53-375(B) of the South Carolina Code Ann. (2017) is narrower than the definition of a "controlled substance offense" under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b), Defendant's conviction under that law can give rise to an enhanced sentence under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a), and the court overrules Defendant's first objection. As the court has found the modified categorical approach does not apply, the court overrules Defendant's second objection—that sentencing sheets are not appropriate Shepard documents—as moot.

Under section 44-53-110(17) of the South Carolina Code (2017), "distribute" means "means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance." Thus, as the word "deliver" is used in the definition of "distribute,"—and Defendant made no objections concerning the term "deliver"—the court declines to address whether section 44-375(B)'s use of the word "deliver" makes it broader than the federal definition of a controlled substance.